PICO TOOLX · PRINT WORKSPACE

Govt ID Card Cropper

One workspace for PAN, Voter, Ration, Ayushman, Driving Licence and Aadhaar PDFs. Find the card, fit 85 × 54 mm, and print a batch on A4.

5 customers → 1 A4600 DPI exportProcessed in your browser
Print layout & quality
0/10 PDFs

Your customer cards will appear here, in upload order.

Finds card-shaped regions anywhere on the first 6 pages. Check the whole card before printing. Uncertain or complex layouts require crop review.

How to crop mixed government ID PDFs for PVC-size printing

Use one customer’s document per PDF. PAN, Voter / Election ID, Ration, Ayushman, Driving Licence and Aadhaar documents can place their card panels at different positions. This tool searches for card-shaped regions across the first six pages, with card-specific rules: measured e-Aadhaar, e-PAN, West Bengal e-Ration and two-page Ayushman templates, plus boundary detection for other layouts.

  1. Upload your PDFs together. Add up to ten files. Each file becomes one customer row; more files can be appended. Password-protected files show their own unlock field.
  2. Check the detected type and card sides. The type label comes from a matching layout template or available PDF text. Scans can still be cropped by visible geometry but may show “type unclassified”. It is not an authenticity or identity check.
  3. Review front and back. Matched measured templates, strong rectangular boundaries or small card-sized PDF pages can become ready automatically. Uncertain regions, more than two candidates or documents longer than six pages require review. A file with neither a reliable boundary nor a matched template needs review.
  4. Choose the right region when needed. Open Adjust crop. Select Front or Back and choose a detected candidate, or select the source page and rotation yourself. Drag outside the rectangle to draw, drag inside to move, or use exact X/Y/Width/Height percentages. Hold Shift to redraw anywhere.
  5. Control the back side. One-sided documents leave the back slot blank. Enable Include back only when you have selected the matching back. Front and back on separate pages can be combined using the source-page control. The tool chooses candidates by page order and position; swap them if your PDF places the back first.
  6. Download your A4 print sheet. The default frames are 85 × 54 mm, with five front/back rows per A4. A sixth customer starts another page. Use 600 DPI for detailed output, or 300 DPI for a smaller file. Print on A4 at Actual size / 100%, with Fit to page disabled.

Card-specific cropping rules

Matching e-Aadhaar letter, e-PAN letter and West Bengal e-Ration layouts use separately measured lower front/back card panels. The matched two-page Bengali Ayushman layout uses the complete first page as front and complete second page as back. The template is selected by page proportions, image positions and generic text anchors. Rounded cards do not need a sharp black border. White padding keeps the full crop at an 85:54 ratio without stretching text. Voter detection keeps the existing card-boundary method. Unmatched Aadhaar/PAN/Ration letter layouts require review; small dedicated card pages retain their full-page crop. Scans or differently arranged versions may need Card type selection and Adjust crop.

Measured crop percentages for the matched sample layouts

Coordinates start at the top-left of the displayed PDF page. Values below are rounded; the tool uses full precision and validates the matching template before applying them.

CardSideX %Y %Width %Height %
Aadhaar Cardfront7.8472.4641.5820.41
Aadhaar Cardback50.8072.4641.5820.41
PAN Cardfront11.3477.1739.6017.78
PAN Cardback51.6877.1739.6017.78
Ration Cardfront8.8278.6539.9217.92
Ration Cardback51.6878.6539.9217.92
Ayushman Cardfront · page 10.000.00100.00100.00
Ayushman Cardback · page 20.000.00100.00100.00

What automatic cropping can detect

The detector checks visible horizontal and vertical borders, card-like proportions and PDF image placement. Card panels can be at the top, middle or bottom of a page, or on separate pages. A narrow scan, rounded corners, faint borders, shadows, skew, overlapping text and complex backgrounds can reduce detection quality. This version supports rectangular crops and 90° rotation; it does not correct perspective or arbitrary skew.

A Ration booklet or a full-page licence letter may have no separate PVC panel. The tool will ask you to select a region rather than silently compressing the whole letter into a card. Card type is a helpful label; selecting a PAN or Voter type does not guarantee a correct crop. Always check all edges, the name, photo and QR/barcode before printing.

Ayushman front/back and PVC-size printing

The matched Ayushman PDF already contains two complete card pages (306 × 154 PDF points). No photo, text, QR code or edge is removed. Page 1 becomes Front and page 2 becomes Back. Because this source is wider than 85:54, the full content fits approximately 85 × 42.78 mm, centred with white space inside the 85 × 54 mm cutting frame. Cut at the corner marks for the selected PVC size; stretching the source to fill the height would distort its text and photo.

Size, fonts and print quality

Every selected crop is fitted inside a physical 85 × 54 mm frame by default. The original proportions are preserved; a different aspect ratio leaves white space rather than stretched text. Width, height, spacing, top margin and cutting marks can be changed in Print layout & quality. Changing dimensions can change how many rows fit on A4.

The export renders existing PDF content into cropped PNG images at the selected print resolution. It does not retype or rewrite identity details. Embedded fonts are drawn from the source PDF; unavailable non-embedded fonts can use a substitute. A higher DPI does not restore detail missing from a blurred scan. Test your first print with a ruler and a QR/barcode scanner.

Privacy and the downloaded file

The cropper processes PDF bytes and passwords in your browser. It does not upload the documents to a crop service, and it does not save your passwords. Internet access is needed for the page’s PDF libraries and existing site resources. The website’s original analytics and advertising scripts remain. Clear the batch after using a shared computer.

The output includes only cropped image pixels, not a full source page hidden behind a clipping mask. It is an image-based print sheet: selectable source text and original PDF signatures are not retained. Keep original documents separately. This tool creates a layout for printing supplied content; it does not issue a government ID or add official security features.

Common questions

Can I mix PAN, Election and Driving Licence PDFs in one batch?

Yes. Each file is analysed independently and placed in its own row. Review which side was selected; not every issuer or historical layout has been tested.

Will all government ID layouts crop perfectly without review?

No universal crop can guarantee that. Clear card borders and dedicated card pages work best. Ambiguous layouts require confirmation or a manual crop; an included failed or unreviewed file blocks export.

Can five customers fit on the same A4?

Yes, using the default 85 × 54 mm frames and gaps. Front and back appear next to each other, with customer rows arranged from the top. More customers automatically continue on another sheet.

Can I use a scanned PDF?

Yes, if the card region has visible geometry. Text-based type recognition may be unavailable. This version has no OCR identity extraction, perspective correction or photo editing.

What if the front and back are reversed?

Use Swap sides, or select the correct detected candidate for each side in Adjust crop. Front/back labels are assigned by reading order, not by identity verification.

Adjust crop

Drag outside to draw; inside to move. Shift + drag redraws anywhere. Use the fields to resize precisely. Check both sides before saving.

PicoToolx Footer Logo

Convert, edit, and manage your PDFs in seconds using the powerful and free PDF tools at picotoolx.com. Our platform supports all major file formats and PDF operations text, images (JPG, PNG), spreadsheets (XLS, XLSX), merging, splitting, and more allowing for fast, high-quality results without losing formatting. Whether you're managing office documents or personal files, our online tools make your work easier, faster, and more efficient.

Copyright 2025 picotoolx.com
All Rights Reserved